Home >> News Info >> 2012 >> Florida Whitefly Training Participants

Florida Whitefly Training Participants

UF/IFAS in partnership with FDACS has been offering a free online specialized training course on whitefly management for pest managers. This course is being updated. New training will be available by November 2016. 

You can find professionals in your area that have successfully completed the original one hour training by using the list below.

Alachua Desoto Hendry Levy Osceola St. Lucie
Baker Dixie Hernando Liberty Palm Beach Sumter
Bay Duval Highlands Madison Pasco Suwannee
Bradford Escambia Hillsborough Manatee Pinellas Taylor
Brevard Flagler Holmes Marion Polk Union
Broward Franklin Indian River Martin Putnam Volusia
Calhoun Gadsden Jackson Miami-Dade Santa Rosa Wakulla
Charlotte Gilchrist Jefferson Monroe Sarasota Walton
Citrus Glades Lafayette Nassau Seminole Washington
Clay Gulf Lake Okaloosa St. Johns Outside FL
Collier Hamilton Lee Okeechobee    
Columbia Hardee Leon Orange    

Individuals listed here may work in neighboring counties.

Individuals who have successfully completed the whitefly training class are listed below by the county of their home office, based on the work address provided, or other mailing address if work address was not given. The information printed here was provided by the trainee and we do not edit it for content.

Trainees: If your name, location or employer are listed incorrectly, please edit your profile under the account settings tab and your updates will be loaded with our next update. Click here if you have any other questions.

Alachua County

Pho Hanoi, Mong Linh Van
Quinn Eye Center, Lindsay Agro
Student, Justina Vasiliauskaite 
University of Florida, Greg Black
University of Florida, Whitney Borge
University of Florida, Luci Ciko
University of Florida, Jane Dalrymple
University of Florida, Sarah Eaton
University of Florida, Zachary Field
University of Florida, Alec Goodin
University of Florida, Jenna Green
University of Florida, Polly Harding
University of Florida, Lamia Hossain
University of Florida, Ken Johnson
University of Florida, Kyle Johnson
University of Florida, Taylor Johnson
University of Florida, Sol Kim
University of Florida, William Lester
University of Florida, BaoQiang Li
University of Florida, Diego Maldonado
University of Florida, Kimberly Nguyen
University of Florida, Austin Nyberg
University of Florida, Alyssa Orefice
University of Florida, Alex Orlando
University of Florida, Chesley Orr
University of Florida, Akash Prashad
University of Florida, Agnes Rachubka
University of Florida, Veronica Ramirez
University of Florida, Jessica Reid
University of Florida, Brian Samuels
University of Florida, Cydni Samuels
University of Florida, Monica Sowalsky
University of Florida, Franck Tameze-Rivas
University of Florida, Haley Violetta
University of Florida, Douglas Wigley
University of Florida, Kevin Yu
Unknown, Jason Tyrrell

Return to Top

Brevard County

Green Gro Of Florida, Joseph Mcgrath
Orkin, John Gay
Orkin, William Moran
Sunstate Pest Management, Eric Weimer

Return to Top

Broward County

A-Non-Stop-Pest Control Inc., Vinny Pellecchia
AAA Pest Control, Michelle Goshgarian
AAA Pest Control, Cheryl McMahon
AAA Pest Control, Katherine Montez
Al Hoffer’s Termite-Lawn-Pest, Eric Hoffer
All American Pest Control of Florida, David Jeffery
Bob’s Bugs, Dave Williams
Coast Pest, Bill McCue
Dias Brothers Garden Services, Robert Klitz
Dynaserv Florida Inc., Michael Corning
Enviroscapes Plus Inc., Johnny Cannon
Florida Guardian, Inc., Jeannine Pettinella
Gourmet Landscaping, David Smith
Great Southern Environmental Services, Inc., Susan Griffiths
Green LifeEPC, Sean Simmonds
Hometown Pest Control, Jose Antonio Dasilva
Hometown Pest Control, Bruna DeOliveira
Hulett Environmental Services, Antonio San Miguel
Inghams Pest Control, Donna Cole 
J.P. Miller & Sons, Services Inc., Roland Diaz
J.P. Miller & Sons, Services, Inc., James Miller
J.P. Miller & Sons, Services Inc., Nick Tobolski
Krutek & Associates, Inc., Jack Krutek
Landscape Maintenance Professionals, Inc., Rafael Rodriguez
Lawn Care and Pest Control, John Cross
M&S Pest Control, Inc., Steven Sinitch
Nanaks Landscaping, Kevin Hunt
Nanaks Landscaping, Roger Patton
Orkin Pest Control, Javier Moya
Palm Atlantic Landscape Maintenance, Carlas Garland
Palm Atlantic Landscape Maintenance, Joshua Larsen
Palm & Turf Management Plus, Inc., Dianne Bessette
Penn Pest Control, Inc., Wendy Penn
Pest Control Specialists, Inc.,  Robert Caine
Petris Positive Pest Control, Ryan Baeza
Petris Positive Pest Control, Chris Kidwell
Petris Positive Pest Control, Ian Whalen
Petris Positive Pest Control, Mark Maupin
The City of Pompano Beach,  Anthony Orlando
Trugreen, Michael Ruggiero
Sandollar Services, Michael Block
Self-employed, Michael Sartin
Self, Craig Fidler
Seacrest Pest Control, Edwin Dunbar
Ship Shape Pest Control, Nicole Ullom
Softscapes, Rose Bechard-Butman
Universal Services, Thomas Penna
Unknown, Frank Heaney
UPC Pest Control, Inc., D. McCabe
UPC Pest Control, Inc., Pat McCabe

Return to Top

 

Charlotte County

ArtisTree, Daniel Lisenko
Ranson Brothers Inc., Brian Ranson
Professional Partners, Keith Utt
State Wide Pest Control, Timothy Boling

Return to Top

 

Collier County

Bugfree Services, Justin Obed
Crawford Landscape Group, LLC., Jim Fritchey, Jr
Crawford Landscaping Group, LLC., Frank Martell
de la Cruz Lawn Maintenance Inc., Luis de la Cruz
LawnBear and PestBear, Milton Berrios
Mainscape Inc., Christian Buckle
Orkin Pest Control, William Hilderbrand
Orkin Pest Control, Robert Roomy
Patriot Pest Management, Craig Schickler
Patriot Pest Management, Jamie Nunez
Pest Control, Juan Torres
Rpm, William Jones
TruGreen, Bradley Holler
Trugreen, Jennifer Mitchell
University of Florida: SWFREC, Zachary Lahey
WLM of Naples, Robert Collins

Return to Top
 

Duval County

Pro Lawn Plus, Leonard Jones

Return to Top
 

Escambia County

University of Florida, Lester White

Return to Top

 

Flagler County

Personal Gardening Service, LLC. Richard Gilbertson, Jr.

Return to Top

 

Hendry County

University of Florida, Gene McAvoy

Return to Top

 

Hillsborough County

 

Dave, The Garden Guy, Inc., David Schultz
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, David Bernstein
Orkin Pest Control, Michael Thomas
University of Florida, IFAS, Caitlyn Chandler
University of Florida, Julie Franklin
Unknown, Leah Pollock
Trugreen, Adam Harper

Return to Top

 

Indian River County

Bug Master Pest Control, Brian Combs
Bug Master Pest Control, Chris Hudmon
Creative Pest Management, Ronald Lafferty
Total Golf Construction, Robert Brewster
Travis Pest Management, Betty Jo Reed
Trugreen, Martin Mansueti
Nozzle Nolen, Inc., Deborah Olsen
Reynolds Pest Management, Inc., Chris Reynolds
 

Return to Top

 

Lake County

TruGreen, Erica Santella

Return to Top

 

Lee County

Ants and Bugs Pest Control, Pedro Marquez
Ants and Bugs Pest Control, Brian Thompson
Guardian Pest Solutions, Stone Ferris
Gasparilla Inn and Club, R. Keenan
Grow, Inc., Tyler Kaulbars
Hulett Environmental Services, Vito Szymczak
Hulett Environmental Services, Berry Williams
K E Beal Co., Kenneth Beal
Lee County Mosquito Control, Brian Cotterill
Lee County Mosquito Control, Michael Thomas
Mainscape Inc., Jay Arthurs
Pelican Pest Management, Phil Simonsen
Perfection Lawn & Pest Control, Inc., Pete Rathgeb
Pestbear, Michael Ehmry
R.S. Walsh Landscaping, Jeremy Walsh
Southwest Lawn and Shrub Care, Inc., Juan Gonzalez
Southwest Lawn and Shrub Care, Inc., Noel Gonzalez
Southwest Lawn and Shrub Care, Inc., Saint Hill
Southwest Lawn and Shrub Care, Inc., Scott Holtz
Southwest Lawn and Shrub Care, Inc., Brian Mastroianni
Sunbelt Tree & Shrubs, Edward Miller
Sunbelt Tree & Shrubs, Sherry Roberts
Sunray Pest Control, Inc., SuAnn Daker
Trees Love Us, Ronnie Simpson
Trugreen, Bradley Holler

Return to Top

 

 Leon County

 

Return to Top

 

Manatee County

Artistree Landscape Maintenance and Design, Timothy White
Biological Tree Services, Tammy Kovar
Green's Tree & Lands. Maint., Inc., Ken Green
Halo Pest Management, Inc., Preston Cain
Southern Greens Pest Control, Anthony Mills
Southern Greens Pest Control, Randy Wilhelm
UF/IFAS Master Gardeners Program, James Haupt
Terry's Tree Service, Terry Lipman

Return to Top

 

Marion County

Ocala National, John Rustek
Proscape, Inc., Paul Pryor

Return to Top

 

Martin County

Custom Creations Professional Landscape Services, Kurt Carlsen
Douglas Horticulture, LLC., Harold Douglas
Godwins Lawn & Landscape Service, Andrew Godwin
Greenland Environmental Services, Omar Aguilar
Home Depot, Allan Dubois
Reynolds Pest Management, Inc., Brian Reynolds
NativeGreen Pest Control & Fertilization, LLC., Dennis Schwentner
Nozzle Nolen, Inc., Steve Demello
Nozzle Nolen, Alberto Zermeno
Organic Solutions, LLC., Daniel Steinberg
The Falls at Lost Lake, Jerry Pauley
Town of Jupiter Island, William Hurst
Travis Pest Management, Inc., Chris Travis
Treasure Coast Irrigation and Rood Landscape, Justin Dooley
Treasure Coast Irrigation and Landscape, Jonathan Chase
Valleycrest, John Rose
Valley Crest, Ricky Whidden
Walker Lawn Service, Inc., Timothy Walker

 

Miami-Dade County

Agronomic Consultants, Anthony Feliciano
Balanced Pest Control, Jorge Jordan
Bob’s Bugs, Robert Failde
Enviroscapes Plus Inc., Johnny Cannon
Hulett Environmental Services, Lee Gould
Hulett Environmental Services, Raul Quiroga
Miami-Dade County DERM, Teri Aking-Dindial     
One Two Tree Inc., Anthony Mesa
One Two Tree Inc., Dusty Montiel
Orkin, Frank Padron
Orkin, Jose Rodriguez
Penn Pest Control, Inc., Ismael Penn
TruGreen, Robert Vilardi
University of Florida, Spencer Grabois
Unknown, Chalmers Vasquez
Valleycrest, Corine Ferre
Valleycrest, Michelle Mann

Return to Top

 

Monroe County

Florida Keys Mosquito Control, Catherine Pruszynski
Bob’s Bugs, Lionel Rios
Bob’s Bugs, Robert Rios
Bob’s Bugs, Dave Williams
Penn Pest Control, Junior Penn

Return to Top

 

Orange County

4 All Seasons Lawn and Pest Control, Derek Brigman
DJL, Inc., Kris Pippin
Falcon Lawn and Pest, John Witherington
FDACS-DPI, Larry "Mo" Violett
Heron Lawn and Pest Control, Steve Okros
Lawnworx, Greg Hart
Termite Lawn and Pest, Inc., Eric Smith
Tri-Choice Services, Inc., Matthew Johnson
TruGreen, William Barnes
Unknown, Robert Porcella
ValleyCrest, Cal Leggett

Return to Top

 

Osceola County

Hulett Environmental Services, Kristopher Hamby
Hulett Environmental Services, Richard Rogers
ProScape, Omar Lopez
ProScape, Benjamin McCallum
Self-employed, John Mastromarino                                                   
Self-employed, Lisa Moye
University of Florida, Zachary Kitzmiller

Return to Top

 

Palm Beach County

A. Aaron Environmental Services, Inc., Christopher Ward
A1 Pest Control, Inc., Ben DiGeorge
A1 Pest Control, Inc., Mitch Marcus
Above & Beyond Pest Control, Chris Alexander
Alfa Pest Control, Jerry Marquina Jr.
Alfa Pest Control, Ryan Marquina
Ambassador Pest Management, Bradley Moree
Ambassador Pest Management, Reggie Scurry
Beach Environmental, Brett McCoy
Beach Environmental, Bradley Sprague
Beetle Pest Control, Dennis Peterman
Boca Greens Golf& Country Club, Peter Powell
Bug Stoppers, Mike Brimanson
City of Boca Raton, Gary Thomas
Cole Pest Control LLC, Richard Cole
Complete Home Management, Paul Stender
Cotleur & Hearing Landscape Company, Matt Hudson
County, Mary Simmons

Diamond Cut Lawnscapes, David Debeer
Dias Brothers Garden Services, David Geyer
Diligent, Ray Corso
Diligent Lawn & Pest Control, Nick Prudente
Diligent Lawn & Pest Control, Tim Klipsic
Diligent Lawn & Pest Control, Bryan Belasco
Enviroscapes Plus, Inc., Bryan Wackes
FDACS, Sallie Simmons
Florida Clippers, Vince Ianuale
Florida Guardian, Inc., Anthony Romano
Fresh Earth Nursery & Landscaping, Jim Jackintell
Gallatin Pest Control, John Gallatin
Golf, Turf & Aquatic Services, Clem Foley
Grasshoppers Landscaping, Michael Skenian
Great Southern Environmental Services, Inc., Sean Cronin
Gulfstream Lawn, Pest, Termite, Jeffrey Freebold
Heritage Farms, Inc., Thomas Homrich
Hometown Pest Control, Greg Russell
Hometown Pest Control, Dean Trevisol
Homrich Nursery, Inc., Steve Homrich
Hulett Environmental Services, Thomas Bottcher
Hulett Environmental Services, Michael Fearns
Hulett Environmental Services, Ryan Howard
Hulett Environmental Services, Chris Pellegrin
Hulett Environmental Services, Milton Ramautar
Hulett Environmental Services, Christopher Scocco
Hulett Environmental Services, Ronald Woods0
Integrated Plant Management, David Guzy
Integrated Plant Management, Jill Leblanc
Intile Landscaping, Joseph Intile
Island Environmental Pest Control, Benjamin McCallum
Island Environmental Pest Control, Philip McDonald
Kendrick Pest Mgmt, Inc., Holli Janicki
Kendrick Pest Management Inc., Warren Kendrick
M&S Pest Control, Inc., John Fetzeck
M&S Pest Control, Inc., Martin Sinitch
Native Pest Management, John Born
Native Pest Management, Luke Lewis

Nozzle Nolen, Lauren Miley
Nozzle Nolen, Mark Carran
Nozzle Nolen, Deborah Olsen
O'Hara Pest Control, Inc., Kris Wilson
O'Hara Pest Control Inc., Alex O'Hara
Old Palm Golf Club, Dennis Beltowski
Palm Beach County Schools, Teresa Begens
Palm Beach Landscape and Maintenance, Eric Wiseman
Palm Tree Doctor, Doug Giles
PRD Landscaping and Fertilizing, Inc., Paul Dougherty
Pdtp.A., Edgar Alvarez
Pest-Aside, Tobias Bear
Pest-Aside, Inc., Deborah Giese
Pestar Services, Inc., Todd Stevenson
Pest & Plant Management of South Florida, Inc., Christopher Williams
Plantguard, Stephen Miller
Polo Club Of Boca Raton, Raymond Mathison
Reynolds Pest Management, Inc., Eric Carter
Ricos Landscape And Maintenance, Ernesto Mendoza
Royal Palm Beach, Victor Sawyer
Royal Palm Beach, Richard Wishart
Safe Planet Fertilization & Pest Control Services, Inc., Bob Standish
Scott Lewis Gardening & Trimming, Susie Cone
Seacrest Services, Inc., Edwin Dunbar
Self Employed, Andy Finlayson
Self Employed, Thomas Mangano
Self-Employed, Barry Swett
Service Plus Pest Control, Al Sinacori
Soberal Services, LLC., Luis Soberal
Soil Science & Green LLC., Edward Clay
Star Exterminating Services Inc., Danny Cohen
Star Exterminating Services Inc., Ricky Cole
Star Exterminating Inc., Robert Miner
Sundance Florida Landscaping, Doug Thaler
Tomasello Inc., Charles Doll
Top Cut Lawn Service, Anthony Frey          
Top Cut Lawn Services, Mike Googe
Tropical Exterminating, LLC., Rene Bourget
Trugreen, Fred Hein
Twin States Marketing, Greg Kaufman
Valleycrest, Kyle VandenBrink
ValleyCrest Companies, Ian Rodriguez
Van Sant Pest Management, Inc., John Van Sant
Vulcan Pest Control, Joseph Flynn
Zimmerman Tree Service, Michael Zimmerman

Return to Top

 

Pasco County

John Deere Landscapes, Pat Marsh
Robert Kinder, Boltin Pest Control

Return to Top

 

Pinellas County

Assuregreen, Heather Sims
Florida Organic Lawn, Mathew Esker
Floridian Pest Management, Wesley Hall
Memorial Park Cemetery, Dennis Rigby
Nature in Bloom Inc., Cindy Kamelhair
St. Petersburg College, Thomas Fowler
St. Petersburg College, Ron Barton
Sunshine Landscape Management, Gary MacMeeken

Return to Top

 

Polk County

Self-employed, Joshua Vargas

Return to Top

 

Sarasota County

Arrow Environmental Services, Thomas Labrentz    
ArtisTree Landscape Maintenance & Design, Scott Acton
Biological Tree and Landscape Service, John Gettig
Biological Tree and Landscape Service, John Walsh
Fahey Pest Management, Inc., David Pomfret
Halo Pest Management, Inc., Mark Cain
Lawngevity, Inc., Michael Falconer
MRT of Southwest Florida, Jeffrey Cope
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, Tony Caltagirone
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, Antonio Napoli
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, Alan Torres
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, Charles Haines
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, Kevin McDonald
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, Scott Sanders
Trugreen, Jeff Fellinger
Trugreen, Bruce Kackley
ValleyCrest Landscape Maintenance, James Atchley

 

St. Lucie County

Above & Beyond Pest Control, Chris Alexander
Complete Pest Control Of The Treasure Coast, Inc., Bill Russell
Hannan Environmental Services, James Hannan, Jr.
Hitman Pest Control, Ian Horridge
Reynolds Pest Management, Inc., Charles O'Brien
University of Florida, Angie Nino

 

Santa Rosa County

Teacher, Eva Anderson

Return to Top

 

Seminole County

Dragons Fly Pest Control, Mike Hotchkiss
Mainscape, Inc., Gary Hill
Promo Lawn & Pest, Bryan Ogle
Unknown, Damien Gokhool
Valleycrest Companies, Barry Troutman

Return to Top

 

Volusia County

Hulett Environmental Services, Anthony Neill
Trugreen, Charles Newcomb
Trugreen, Richard von Diezelski
University of Florida, Brooke Richards
University of Florida, IFAS Volusia Co. Extension, Joseph Sewards

Return to Top

 

Unknown or Outside Florida

Bug Guy, Christopher White
Hulett Environmental Services, James Rizek
Home Depot, Peter Marx
Little Farmers LLC, Timothy Almeter          
Orkin Pest Control & Lawn Care, James Dixon
Professional Partners, Keith Utt
Ronnie's Lawn Maintenance, Timothy Lewis
Self-employed, Kenneth Beal
Self-employed, Edward Collins
Self-employed, Kathryn Dodge
Self-employed, Jackie Flowers
Self-employed, Sara Gomez

Self-employed, Lewis Phillips
SePRO Corporation, Mark Brotherton
Trugreen, James Duquette
Unknown, Mike Lizotte     

 

Return to Top